Mein Schiff 3
Sails from Bremerhaven, Germany · Fly into BRE
Page updated
Mein Schiff 3 at the Columbus Cruise Center, Bremerhaven, 2018 · Photo: Ein Dahmer, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
About Mein Schiff 3
Mein Schiff 3 is a TUI Cruises cruise ship of the Blue Motion class, in service since 2014. She measures 99,526 gross tons and carries 2,500 guests with a crew of 1,000. She sails Norwegian Fjords, Northern Europe, Canary Islands itineraries. We rate her 4.0 out of 5.
Mein Schiff 3 was the first ship TUI Cruises had built for itself, delivered by STX Finland's Turku yard in May 2014 as the lead ship of the Blue Motion class. She measures 99,526 gross tons and has about 1,250 cabins, most with balconies, for roughly 2,500 guests at double occupancy. On board are 9 restaurants and bistros and 15 bars and lounges, along with a theater and spa. Her current program is based in Bremerhaven, with Norwegian fjord, Baltic, Western Europe and Iceland trips and longer winter voyages to the Canary Islands and the Caribbean.
Ship facts
- Guests
- 2,500
- Crew 1,000 · 1:2.5
- Entered service
- 2014
- Maiden voyage June 2014
- Length
- 293 m
- Longer than 76% of 575 ships
Mein Schiff 3 is bigger than 68% of the 418 cruise ships in service on Cruises Frog with a tonnage on record, and carries more guests than 77%. At 39.8 gross tons per guest she is roomier than 52% of 416; the median ship is 39.4.
Ratings
- Cabins
- 4/5−0.3, fleet average 4.3
- Dining
- 4/5, fleet average 4.0
- Entertainment
- 4/5, fleet average 4.0
- Service
- 4/5, fleet average 4.0
- Pools & decks
- 4/5, fleet average 4.0
- Value
- 4/5, fleet average 4.0
Editorial scores, 1 to 5 per metric; the overall is their average, not an average of reader reviews. Ticks mark the TUI Cruises fleet average across 9 rated ships in service.
Sister ships: Blue Motion class
Mein Schiff 3 is one of 7 Blue Motion class ships. Mein Schiff 7 (2024), Mein Schiff 2 (2019), Mein Schiff 1 (2018), Mein Schiff 6 (2017), Mein Schiff 5 (2016) and Mein Schiff 4 (2015) are in service.
| Ship | Year | Gross tons | Guests | Space | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mein Schiff 3 this ship | 2014 | 4.0/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 7 | 2024 | 4.2/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 2 | 2019 | 4.0/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 1 | 2018 | 4.0/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 6 | 2017 | 4.0/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 5 | 2016 | 4.0/5 | |||
| Mein Schiff 4 | 2015 | 4.0/5 |
Official deck plans
Photos

Mein Schiff 3 at the Columbus Cruise Center, Bremerhaven, 2018Photo: Ein Dahmer, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Where she sails
- Norwegian Fjordsfjords and the North Cape, with midnight sun in summer
- Northern Europethe Baltic, British Isles and Iceland, May to September
- Canary Islandswinter sun off North Africa, often with Madeira and Morocco
Home port: Bremerhaven, Germany.
Flying in for your cruise?
Mein Schiff 3 sails from Bremerhaven, Germany. The airport is Bremen Airport (BRE), with 1 lounge to wait in before you board.
The lounge at Bremen Airport on Lounge FrogEvery ship sailing from Bremerhaven, GermanyQuick answers
Which cruise line operates Mein Schiff 3?
Mein Schiff 3 is operated by TUI Cruises and belongs to its Blue Motion class.
What are Mein Schiff 3's sister ships?
Mein Schiff 3 is one of 7 Blue Motion class ships. Mein Schiff 7 (2024), Mein Schiff 2 (2019), Mein Schiff 1 (2018), Mein Schiff 6 (2017), Mein Schiff 5 (2016) and Mein Schiff 4 (2015) are in service.
How big is Mein Schiff 3?
Mein Schiff 3 measures 99,526 gross tons and 293 metres in length.
How does Mein Schiff 3 compare in size with other cruise ships?
Mein Schiff 3 is bigger than 68% of the 418 cruise ships in service on Cruises Frog with a tonnage on record, and carries more guests than 77%. At 39.8 gross tons per guest she is roomier than 52% of 416; the median ship is 39.4.
How crowded does Mein Schiff 3 feel?
Mein Schiff 3 has a passenger space ratio of 39.8: 99,526 gross tons for 2,500 guests. Ratios over 50 feel spacious and under 30 busy, so Mein Schiff 3 feels comfortable for her size.
How many passengers does Mein Schiff 3 carry?
Mein Schiff 3 carries 2,500 guests at double occupancy, with a crew of 1,000 (about 2.5 guests per crew member).
When did Mein Schiff 3 enter service?
Mein Schiff 3 entered service in 2014.
Where does Mein Schiff 3 sail?
Mein Schiff 3 sails Norwegian Fjords, Northern Europe and Canary Islands itineraries. Her home port is Bremerhaven, Germany.
Which airport should I fly into for Mein Schiff 3?
Mein Schiff 3 sails from Bremerhaven, Germany. Fly into Bremen Airport (BRE), which has 1 airport lounge listed on Lounge Frog.
Where can I find the deck plans for Mein Schiff 3?
TUI Cruises publishes the deck plans for Mein Schiff 3; this page links to Deck plans.
How is Mein Schiff 3 rated?
Cruises Frog rates Mein Schiff 3 4.0 out of 5 overall, the average of 6 editorial scores.
Traveller reviews
What people who've been say. One review each; you can update yours.
Related news about Mein Schiff 3
Nothing about Mein Schiff 3 yet. The latest cruise news:
- We aged every ship at 10 big cruise lines. Holland America and Carnival have the oldest fleets
Cruise Frog's ship data shows how old each big line's fleet really is. Virgin's ships average about three years. Holland America's average 18.
Cruise lines
- Seabourn is going back to Egypt after more than five years, with a night in Alexandria for the pyramids
Seabourn's 2029 summer program has 166 sailings. It returns to Egypt, adds a new Gulf of Bothnia trip and brings Seabourn Encore back to Alaska.
Itineraries
- Carnival's new FunPacks run $25 to $99 a day, and drink and Wi-Fi prices go dynamic Dec. 1
Carnival bundled drinks, Wi-Fi, dining and shore trips into four FunPacks, on sale until Oct. 30. From Dec. 1, drink and Wi-Fi prices change by sailing.
Cruise lines
- Queen Mary 2's 500th crossing will leave from Liverpool, a first for Cunard since 2015
Cunard opened 93 voyages for October 2028 to May 2029. The headline act is Queen Mary 2's 500th Transatlantic Crossing, with a rare Liverpool departure.
Itineraries